Max Burns
Sen · Republican · District 23 · GA

Where they stand
Every rated Senate member for the selected period — dots are members, the shaded band is the middle 50% of each party, the tick is the party median.
Trend vs. medians
Max Burns's score per year against the Senate, party, and statewide medians (rated members only).
By issue category
Max Burns vs. the Republican median and the Senate median, per issue category.
Standout votes
Votes where Max Burns broke from the Republican majority in the Senate.
▸Detailed score tables
Year
Score
Role
Party
Dist.
Year
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sen. Max Burns's voting record?
Sen. Max Burns (R-GA-23) earned a 86% ILA score for 2024, clearing the 80% benchmark for alignment with limited-government principles. Max Burns was named a Defender of Limited Government by ILA for 2024, an award given to lawmakers scoring 80–89% on the ILA scorecard. Across 2 years rated, Max Burns's lifetime ILA score averages 73%. Max Burns represents the 23rd District in the Georgia State Senate.
How aligned is Max Burns with limited-government principles?
Max Burns earned a 86% ILA score in 2024 and was named a Defender of Limited Government by ILA. Max Burns cleared the 80% benchmark for alignment with limited-government principles.
What is Max Burns's ILA score?
Max Burns has a 86% ILA score for 2024. Across 2 years rated, Max Burns's lifetime average is 73%.
Has Max Burns received recognition from ILA?
Max Burns was named a Defender of Limited Government by ILA for 2024, given to lawmakers scoring 80–89% on the ILA scorecard.