Skip to main content
Institute for Legislative Analysis logo

William Werkheiser

Rep · Republican · District 157 · GA

William Werkheiser — Republican State Representative for Georgia District 157 (official headshot)

Where they stand

Every rated House member for the selected period — dots are members, the shaded band is the middle 50% of each party, the tick is the party median.

Trend vs. medians

William Werkheiser's score per year against the House, party, and statewide medians (rated members only).

By issue category

William Werkheiser vs. the Republican median and the House median, per issue category.

Standout votes

Votes where William Werkheiser broke from the Republican majority in the House.

Detailed score tables

Year

Score

Role

Party

Dist.

2024
84.21
Rep
R
157
2023
56.76
Rep
R
157

Year

2024
80.00
60.00
100.00
50.00
100.00
83.33
100.00
50.00
93.33
83.33
2023
100.00
100.00
50.00
66.67
80.00
90.91
25.00
27.27
57.14

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Rep. William Werkheiser's voting record?

Rep. William Werkheiser (R-GA-157) earned a 84% ILA score for 2024, clearing the 80% benchmark for alignment with limited-government principles. William Werkheiser was named a Defender of Limited Government by ILA for 2024, an award given to lawmakers scoring 80–89% on the ILA scorecard. Across 2 years rated, William Werkheiser's lifetime ILA score averages 70%. William Werkheiser represents the 157th District in the Georgia House of Representatives.

How aligned is William Werkheiser with limited-government principles?

William Werkheiser earned a 84% ILA score in 2024 and was named a Defender of Limited Government by ILA. William Werkheiser cleared the 80% benchmark for alignment with limited-government principles.

What is William Werkheiser's ILA score?

William Werkheiser has a 84% ILA score for 2024. Across 2 years rated, William Werkheiser's lifetime average is 70%.

Has William Werkheiser received recognition from ILA?

William Werkheiser was named a Defender of Limited Government by ILA for 2024, given to lawmakers scoring 80–89% on the ILA scorecard.

Institute for Legislative Analysis logo

Let's build a platform together!

Quick Links

Resources

  • Data Sources
  • Report Correction
© 2023 - 2026 Institute for Legislative Analysis. All Rights Reserved.
Open Options